Tuesday, September 18, 2007

Interview Me.....

So, here are my "interview" questions from my friend,
Just a Flip Flop Mom....


Thanks for playing along.. here are your questions....

1) What is the one thing you've done as a mom that you said you would never do when you became a mom?

Miss my child's birthday!!!

Albeit, the first time it happened, it couldn't be helped. Ike and I had to fly out to the East Coast when he had a job interview. It was last minute. We canceled his 1st B-day party, dropped the kids w/ Gramma and Grampa and left town. Of course, they had a birthday celebration while we were gone for 3 days, but I felt soooo bad!!


And I'm getting ready to do it again. J's 9th b-day is next month while I am in Kansas City for the CK Convention working. Again, I can't help it. But, I could choose to not go. But, I have to go. For me, I have to go.
Believe me, I'll make it up to him!!!

2) Someone hands you a $1000.. You can ONLY spend it on YOU and no one else.. and NO bills.. what do you get yourself?

Well, anyone that knows me KNOWS that I would not spend this cash for at least 6 months. That's what I do. I get some money for Christmas...and I won't spend it until Summer. I get money for my B-Day in June.....and I won't spend it till Winter. It's just what I do. I get the money and then I think and think and think and think FOREVER what to spend it on.

One thing, for sure, I'd spend at least part if not all of it on scrapbook stuff. (it's just the question of deciding exactly what I would buy!!)

For me, sizeable amounts of money don't come along often. And $1000, wow! I've never had that to spend, ever. So, I don't know how that would change my strategy of deciding how to spend it.

So.....I guess check back with me in 6 months!! :-)

3) In the next 10 years, where do you hope to be?

This time last year....my answer would have been totally different. So, I guess that goes to show that this answer may be void in a year.

But, you said "hope" to be.

So....I'll have to say this.

~I hope to be in Topeka still.

~ I hope that I get brave enough to submit some of my scrapbooking work and maybe I'll be published and making a name for myself.

~ I hope that I am growing as a person a wife and a mother.

~ I hope to be thin and maintaining my weight loss. I hope I am more healthy than I am today.





4) Luke Skywalker or Han Solo??
Geez....you would give me a Star Wars question! My husband (and now all 3 of my boys) are totally and completely addicted to Star Wars and I sometimes just get sick to death of hearing about it!!!!! So ironic!

Anyway, to answer the question......I think I'm gonna have to go with Han Solo. Harrison Ford...mmmm....



5)What is your favorite Girl Scout Cookie? Were you ever a Girl Scout? If so do you have a picture to share on your blog? ( I stretched this question out.. huh?)

Unfortunately, I won't be stretching out the answer!!!!

Well, I am not a Girl Scout addict, but a few years ago I had a friend who's daughter sold them and I ended up with a pile of cookie boxes!!
(and I wonder how I got fat?!?!) Anyway, the cookie I was aDiCtEd to was the Samoas. Oh. My. Goodness.
Chewy, yummy, scruptious GOODNESS!!!! And I don't even like coconut!!! These are fantastic!!!

(dang....now I want one....or a box.........how many Weight Watchers points are these?!?!?! FYI.....I looked it up and it's points

Anyway....I was never a Girl Scout. And I was a Brownie at one time....but the leader was horrible and my mom didn't care for her....so I dropped out after only a few weeks....

And....to the best of my knowledge.....there are no pictures.

(I guess I did stretch it out, didn't I ?!?!)

Ok.. can't wait to hear back!!! Post away!!





Can I interview YOU?!

If so, leave me a comment and I'll send you your 5 questions.....answer them and post them to your blog and post a link here in the comments so I can read them!!!

Official interview me basics:

Leave me a comment saying “interview me.” I will respond by emailing you five questions. I get to pick the questions. If you don’t have a valid email address on your blog, please provide one. you will update your blog with a post containing your answers to the questions. You will include this explanation and an offer to interview someone else in the same post. When others comment asking to be interviewed, you will ask them five questions.

9 comments:

Elizabeth said...

Interview me! LOL maybe that way I'll actually post something on my blog sooner than later!
therymans@shaw.ca

FlipFlop Mom said...

You did AWESOME and I tell you.. Han Solo is wayyyyyyyyy yummier than those samoas.. LOL LOL LOL...

If you want to interview me.. go for it... I love silly questions!!!

Stacy Armstrong said...

OMG.......You are crackin me up girl!!.....and I like Hans Solo too! Bah ha ha ha!!

I'm a little scared to let you interview me.....but go ahead!

the real ~Roxann~ said...

Ok...Elizabeth, FFM and Stacy...I have emailed all of you your Interview Questions!!!

Can't wait to hear what you have to say!!!!

Beth said...

Ok I need to post more often to my own blog - so interview away!

KTluvs2Craft said...

Oh, what the heck...Interview me!

mandy said...

interview me! I loved your answers!

KTluvs2Craft said...

All right I finished mine. Great questions!

http://ktluvs.blogspot.com/

Kerry said...

I am a fellow Samoa junkie. They are the best.
So, go ahead, interview me. I dare ya!

My Art

Labels

Followers